Administrative Positions

Professor, Anthropological Archaeology

Head, Department of Anthropology

Emergence of social and political complexity, origins and spread of agriculture–especially maize; Mesoamerica (Early Formative and Postclassic Chiapas, Mexico), North America (Coast Salish peoples of British Columbia)

Phone: 604-822-3124

Email: tmblake@mail.ubc.ca

Associate Professor, Sociocultural Anthropology
Keith Burwell Professorship in Anthropology
Undergraduate Program Chair, Anthropology Undergraduate Studies Committee (AUSC)

Medical anthropology; global health; Tanzania: childhood malaria; India: outsourcing of clinical drug trials

Phone: 604-822-4820

Email: kamatvin@mail.ubc.ca

Associate Professor, Anthropological Archaeology

Director, Laboratory of Archaeology (LOA)

Director, Canadian Archaeological Radiocarbon Database (CARD)

Northwest Coast archaeology and history; vernacular architecture and engineering; radiocarbon dating and calibration; landscape and settlement analyses; Indigenous oral records; colonialism and culture contact;archaeology and the law

Phone: 604-822-2545

Email: andrew.martindale@ubc.ca

Professor, Sociocultural Anthropology

Graduate Program Chair, Anthropology Graduate Studies Committee (AGSC)

Canadian Anthropology Society (CASCA) Fellow

Legal anthropology, Indigenous peoples and their relations with the state in its various local, national, and international manifestations; Native North America, with focus on the Coast Salish of British Columbia and the state of Washington

Phone: 604-822-6336

Email: bgmiller@mail.ubc.ca

2017-2018 Committee Assignments

Graduate Student Studies (AGSC)

Chair: Bruce Miller

Members: John Barker (T2), Jennifer Kramer, Charles Menzies, Sara Shneiderman

Anthropology Undergraduate Studies Committee (AUSC)

Chair: Vinay Kamat

Members: Alexia Bloch, Carole Blackburn, Zhichun Jing (T2)

Website and Communication: Mark Turin

Equity: Susan Rowley

Museum Liaison: Daisy Rosenblum

Special Events: Bill McKellin, Sabina Magliocco

Peer Teaching Review: Patricia Shaw

Safety: Patrick Moore

LOA Director: Andrew Martindale

Awards: Nicola Levell, Gaston Gordillo, Leslie Robertson, Darlene Weston

On Leave or Seconded to other units or programs: John Barker, Millie Creighton, Wade Davis, Gaston Gordillo, Zhichun Jing, Bill McKellin, Shaylih Muehlmann, David Pokotylo, Leslie Robertson